Rider Profile: Joe Mallinson


Joe Mallinson Joe Mallinson

Name:
Joe Mallinson

Nickname:
Mallo

Date of Birth:
25/11/1994

Current Residence:
Innerleithen, Scotland

Hometown:
Sheffield, England

Sponsors:
Diamondback Europe, Rockstar Energy Drink, Kore USA, Freestylextreme.com, ThorMX UK, SRAM, Duck Smart, Avid, RockShox, SpiralGFX, JVC, Schwalbe UK, Horizon Watches, Owkay Clothing, Plush Suspension

Years I’ve been riding:
Been racing for 3 years

Favourite Trail or place to ride:
Fort William, it's mint for both 4X and downhill

Best ride ever:
The 2013 Fort William 4X Pro Tour. I finished the event in the top 15 riders.

Favourite Trick:
Probably a really dumped 360

Injuries:
Nothing major in MTB but I carry a knee injury from back when I used to ride motocross.

Career Highlight:
Getting to represent team GB at the 4X World Championships in 2013.

Hobbies:
When I’m not riding downhill or 4X I like to ride cross country, skatepark and dirt jumps when they are dry.

Role Model:
Steve Peat

Favourite Movie:
This Is The End

Favourite Drink:
Apple Sours Rockstar

Favourite Food:
Has to be a good curry

Favourite Industry Individual:
Steve Peat

Most Valued Component on Your Bike:
Probably my wheels, I’m especially stoked on how much abuse my Kore Torsion wheels took last season and they’re still in mint condition.

Favourite Event:
Fort William World Cup/Pro Tour as it's a home venue and the atmosphere is awesome

Words of Wisdom:
No pain no gain

Last Thoughts:
Bring on 2014!